FAQ - emPLANT Master

FAQ

You have to choose at the moment of application under which nationality you wish to apply. For the one that you indicate in your application form you will be considered for scholarship. Note that if you have spent more than 12 months in EU, during the last 5 years before the date of application you are considered automatically as programme country.

Yes – you have the right to appeal against a decision rejecting your application for a scholarship. The appeal procedure consists in writing to the emPLANT Executive Board within 7 days of receiving notification of your rejection letter. The emPLANT coordinator will prepare the response which will be submitted to the Executive Board for approval. Before sending the response to the enquirer, the Coordinator might consult with the relevant EACEA staff. You will be notified in writing of the outcome of your appeal within 14 days after your appeal submission.

Yes you can, students in their last year of BSc study can also apply before the application deadline. They need to show proof of their studies with a duly signed and stamped statement that declares they are currently in their last year. They need to include the transcript of records showing all courses completed and all uncompleted courses for which they are enrolled. The statement should mention in which month they are expecting to obtain the diploma.

Programme countries students (EU students) are the following:

  • Citizens from a EU Member States (within the 28)
  • Citizens from former Yugoslav, Republic of Macedonia, Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Turkey
  • If you have you lived, resided or carried out your main activity (work, study, etc.) for more than 12 months over the last five years in one Programme Country listed above, at the date of application

The purpose of this document is to prove your current place of residence so your current postal address. Which means your address needs to appear on the document as well as the date of issuance of the document and your name. The place of residence should be verified on the basis of the provision of :

  • a residence certificate issued in accordance with the candidate's municipality normal registration rules, or;
  • a certificate from the candidate's place of work, study or training issued by the employer or institution in question.
Both documents must have been issued within 12 months before the submission deadline. Be careful we won't accept "work certificate" from the company you are working in. We want to have your current personal postal address and not your working address. We won't accept your birth certificate either.

  • English: You can apply without an official English test (TOEIC, TOEFL, IELTS, Cambridge...) if your mother tongue is English or if you can provide a letter from your university attesting your medium of instruction is English.
  • Spanish: You can apply without an official Spanish test (DELE, ALTE ...) if your mother tongue is Spanish or if you can provide a letter from your university attesting your medium of instruction is Spanish

Last updated : October 10, 2017